Website Policies

 

Terms of Use

Updated 5/17/20

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use (“TOU”) carefully. You must agree to these TOU before you are permitted to use any Living Melodies digital or downloadable resource, online course or membership, or one-on-one live video call session facilitated by any Living Melodies staff (for any purpose), whether on a website hosted by Living Melodies. or a third-party website such as a telemedicine platform such as Thera-link (collectively “services”).

 

If you do not agree with these TOU, you may not use the services.

 

As used in these TOU, the term “Releasees” is defined to include the following: (i) Living Melodies, its subsidiaries, affiliated companies, owners, members, managers, directors, officers, past and present employees, agents, therapists, representatives, successors, and assigns (collectively “the Company”); (ii) any Company volunteers or interns; (iii) any Company contractors.

  1. The Services
    Paid and free services available through the Living Melodies website include:

    a. Paid Music Amusement Park membership materials including videos, audio, worksheets and workbooks, games, and other digital content as applicable;

    b. 
    HIPAA compliant video calls if enrolled in paid video call sessions;

    c. Free customer support for any technology-related issues
     

  2. Participants
    This Service is intended and suitable for individuals of all ages. However, parental supervision is expected for children visiting the site who are under the age of 18.

    If you schedule online video call sessions, you also consent to live video and/or audio streaming necessary to provide the service. No video call will be recorded or used in any way outside of the treatment setting without your written consent.
     

  3. Payment,  Refunds, and Cancellations
    Video call sessions are arranged by individual contract only.

    Music Amusement Park membership fees are subject to the following terms:

    a. Payment
    Living Melodies allows you to access online Musical Amusement Park membership content, hereafter referred to as "Membership," in exchange for a recurring fee, as applicable. Your transaction and use of paid online content are subject to the current Terms of Use. By accessing Membership content, you agree to this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy accessible any time at www.livingmelodies.com/use-and-privacy-policy. Please read the policy carefully. If you don't understand it or don't accept any part of it, then you are not allowed to access Membership content.

    Subscription fees for Membership are recurring monthly or annual payments, depending on plan chosen at time of purchase. Your subscription begins upon payment of a first installment of subscription fees. The subscription renewal will be charged on the same day of the successive month (or year for annual plans) that the subscription began.

    If paying by debit card or credit card, you give us permission to automatically charge your credit or debit card for all fees and charges due and payable for Membership, without any additional authorization, for which you will receive an electronic receipt. You also agree that Company is authorized to share any payment information and instructions required to complete the payment transaction(s) with its third-party payment providers (e.g., credit card transaction processing, merchant settlement, and relateds).

    In the event that payment is not received by the date due for any reason, you will have a three (3) day grace period to make the payment; otherwise, the Service will not continue, and we reserve the right to terminate your access to the Service and all Content immediately and permanently.

    If you fail to make payment in a timely manner in accordance with these TOU or voluntarily decide to withdraw from Membership at any time or for any reason, you will remain fully responsible for the full cost of the Service and all payments in any payment plan you choose for the remainder of the calendar month. Company reserves the right to charge a late fee on all balances more than 30 days overdue. You agree to reimburse Company for all collection and/or legal fees and expenses necessitated by lateness or default in payment.

    b. Refund Policy
    Your satisfaction with the Service is important to us. However, because of the extensive time, effort, preparation, and care that goes into creating and providing the Service as well as irrevocable access to some Content such as downloadables and regularly offered "freebies" to assess Content value and quality, we have a no refund policy. Unless otherwise provided by law, you acknowledge that we do not offer refunds for any portion of your payment for any of our Service and no refunds will be provided to you at any time. By using and/or purchasing our Service, you understand and agree that all sales are final, and no refunds will be provided.


    Since we have a clear and explicit Refund Policy in these TOU that you have agreed to prior to completing the purchase of the Service, we do not tolerate or accept any type of chargeback threat or actual chargeback from your credit card company or payment processor. In the event that a chargeback is placed on a purchase or we receive a chargeback threat during or after your purchase, we reserve the right to report the incident to all three credit reporting agencies or to any other entity for inclusion in any chargeback database or for listing as a delinquent account which could have a negative impact on your credit report score. The information reported will include your name, email address, order date, order amount, and billing address. Chargeback abusers wishing to be removed from the database shall make the payment for the amount of the chargeback.

    c. Membership Cancellation
    For cancellations, email admin@livingmelodies.com, Please note that you will have access to membership Content until the end of the current billing cycle. You will not receive a prorated refund for the time between the date you cancel and the date your recurring membership plan is scheduled to renew. In other words, the cancellation will take effect at end of your current billing cycle.

     

  4. Intellectual Property Rights
    a. Ownership of the Content
    The words, videos, voice and sound recordings, visual props, design, layout, graphics, photos, images, information, materials, documents, data, databases and all other information and intellectual property accessible on or through the Company website, any third-party website the Company may use to distribute or host the Service, and contained in e-mails sent to you by the Company, as well as the look and feel of all of the foregoing (“the Content”) is property of the Company and/or our affiliates or licensors, unless otherwise noted, and it is protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws.

    b. The Company’s Limited License to You
    If you view, purchase or access any Service or any of the Content, you will be considered our Licensee. For the avoidance of doubt, you are granted a revocable, non-transferable license for personal, non-commercial use only, limited to you only.

    This means you may view, download, print, email and use one copy of individual pages of the Service and Content for your own personal purposes only.

    You may not republish; reproduce; duplicate; copy; sell; display; disclose; distribute to friends, extended family members, or any other third party; or otherwise use any material from the Service or Content for commercial purposes or in any way that earns you or any third party money (other than by applying them generally in your own business). By downloading, printing, or otherwise using the Service or Content for personal use you in no way assume any ownership rights of the Content – it is still Company property. Any unauthorized use of any materials found in the Service or Content shall constitute infringement.

    You must receive our written permission before using any of the Service or Content for your own commercial use or before sharing with others.

    The trademarks and logos displayed on the Service or Content are trademarks belonging to the Company, unless otherwise indicated. Any use including framing, metatags or other text utilizing these trademarks, or other trademarks displayed, is strictly prohibited without our written permission.

    All rights not expressly granted in these terms or any express written license are reserved by us.

    c. Unauthorized Use
    Your use of any materials found in the Service or Content other than that expressly authorized in this agreement or by a separate written assignment, is not permitted (“Unauthorized Use”). You agree to pay liquidated damages of five (5) times the total fees paid for the Service in the event of your Unauthorized Use, or a minimum of $5,000 if you did not pay fees for the Service, in addition to any legal or equitable remedies the Company may be entitled to pursue. This is not a penalty but an agreed liquidated damages charge for the Unauthorized Use.

    You agree that any violation or threatened violation of the Intellectual Property Rights terms in this Agreement would cause irreparable injury to Us that may not be adequately compensated by damages, entitling Us to obtain injunctive relief, without bond, in addition to all legal remedies.

    d. Your License to the Company; Use in Testimonials and Marketing
    By submitting any material during the Service such as comments, emails, or other contributions, you are representing to us that you are the owner of all such materials and you are at least 18 years old. You are also granting us, and anyone authorized by us, an unlimited, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to use, copy, modify, transmit, sell, exploit, create derivative works from, distribute, and/or publicly perform or display your contributions, in whole or in part, in any manner or medium, now known or developed in the future for any purpose and granting us the right to make it part of the Company’s current or future Service and Content. This right includes granting us proprietary rights or intellectual property rights under any relevant jurisdiction without any further permission from you or compensation by us to you.

    e. Request for Permission to Use the Content
    If you wish to use any of the Content, or any other intellectual property or property belonging to us, you should request permission in writing BEFORE you use the Content by sending an e-mail to info@livingmelodies.com.

    If you are granted permission by the Company, you agree to use the specific Content that the Company allows and only in the ways for which the Company has given you its written permission. If you choose to use the Content in ways that the Company does not specifically give you written permission, you agree now that you will be treated as if you had copied, duplicated and/or stolen such Content from us; and you consent to immediately stop using such Content and to take whatever actions as we may request and by the methods and in the time frame that we prescribe to protect our intellectual property and ownership rights in the Service and Content.
     

  5. Your Conduct in the Service
    You are strictly forbidden from the following:

    a. Causing damage to any Company website or third-party forums operated by the Company

    b. Using any Company website or third-party forums operated by the Company for any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, or harmful purpose or activity

    c. Using any Company website or third-party forums operated by the Company to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish, or distribute any spyware, virus, worm, Trojan horse, keystroke logger, or other malicious software

    d. Using any Company website or third-party forums operated by the Company to transmit, send, or deliver unsolicited communications or for other marketing or advertising purpose

    e. Systematically or automatically collecting data from any Company website or third-party forums operated by the Company

     f. Sharing private and proprietary information from the Service with anyone else
     

  6. Username and Password
    To access certain features of the Service, including any private membership areas, you may need a username and password. You agree to keep your username and password confidential. During the registration process for any or product, you agree to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself. If the Company has reasonable grounds to suspect that you have provided false information, shared your username and password with anyone else, or forwarded any non-public material from the Service to any other person, the Company has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service or any Content, in whole or part, without refund. Any personally identifiable information you provide as part of the registration process is governed by the terms of the Company’s website Privacy Policy.
     

  7. Termination
    The Company reserves the right in its sole discretion to refuse or terminate your access to the Service and Content, in full or in part, at any time without notice. In the event of cancellation or termination, you are no longer authorized to access the part of the Service or Content affected by such cancellation or termination. The restrictions imposed on you in these TOU with respect to the Service and its Content will still apply now and in the future, even after termination by you or the Company.
     

  8. Personal Responsibility, Assumption of Risk, Release, Disclaimers
    a. You represent and warrant to Releasees that you are able to safely participate in the Service and have no physical or mental health condition that would make your participation in the Service more hazardous.

    b. You acknowledge that, by engaging with the Company for the Service, you voluntarily assume an element of inherent risk and knowingly and freely assume all risk and responsibility for injuries to any persons or damages to any property. You release, covenant not to sue, and hold Releasees harmless for any and all liability to you, your personal representatives, assigns, heirs, and next of kin for any and all claims, causes of action, obligations, lawsuits, charges, complaints, controversies, damages, costs or expenses of whatsoever kind, nature, or description whether direct or indirect, in law or in equity, in contract or in tort, or otherwise whether known or unknown whether or not caused by the active or passive negligence of the Releasees.

    In the event that the release and hold harmless provision is held unenforceable for any reason, you agree to limit any damages claimed to the total paid to the Company for the Service.

    c. The Service and Content found in the public web pages and paid membership pages provide entertainment and education only, and do not provide any medical or psychological treatment or advice. None of the Service or Content prevents, cures, or treats any mental or medical condition. The Service and Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice that can be provided by your own therapist or medical professional. You are responsible for your own physical, mental, and emotional well-being, decisions, choices, actions, and results. You should consult with a professional if you have specific questions about your own unique situation. The Company disclaims any liability for your reliance on any opinions or advice contained in the Service.

    d. Results Disclaimer. You agree that Company has not made and does not make any representations about the results you may receive as a result of your participation in the Service. The Company cannot and does not guarantee that you will achieve any particular result from your use of the Service, and you understand that results differ for each individual.

    e. Any links to third-party products, services, or sites are subject to separate terms and conditions. The Company is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party company or website. Although the Company may recommend third-party sites, products or services, it is your responsibility to fully research such third parties before entering into any transaction or relationship with them.

    f. 
    The Company tries to ensure that the availability and delivery of the Service and Content is uninterrupted and error-free. However, the Company cannot guarantee that your access will not be suspended or restricted from time to time including to allow for repairs, maintenance, or updates; although, of course, we will try to limit the frequency and duration of suspension or restriction.

    g. THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICE AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SERVICE OR ANY OF ITS FUNCTIONS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT ANY PART OF THE WEBSITE INCLUDING MEMBERSHIP PAGES OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

    h. THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE SERVICE INCLUDING ITS MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES OR THIRD-PARTY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SERVICE.
     

  9. Security
    Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to the Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.
     

  10. Jurisdiction, Venue
    These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Wisconsin, without giving effect to its conflict of laws. The nearest state and federal court to Oconomowoc, Wisconsin shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any case or controversy arising from or relating to the Service or Content, including but not limited to the Privacy Policy or these TOU. By using the Service or Content, you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of these courts and consent irrevocably to personal jurisdiction in such courts and waive any defense of forum non conveniens.
     

  11. Users Outside United States
    The Company controls and operates the Service from offices in the United States. The Company does not represent that materials on the Service are appropriate or available for use in other locations. People who choose to access the Service from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.
     

  12. Indemnification
    You agree to defend, indemnify, release, and hold harmless the Company and any owners, directors, officers, agents, contractors, partners, assigns, successors-in-interest, and its and their employees from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs, debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees) arising from or in connection with: (i) your use of the Service or Content in violation of these TOU, (ii) any breach by you of these TOU or any representation and warranty made by you herein, (iii) any comment, post, or material you submit to the Company’s website or any third-party forum or website operated by the Company, (iv) your use of materials or features available on the Service or Content (except to the extent a claim is based upon infringement of a third-party right by materials created by the Company), or (v) a violation by you of applicable law or any agreement or terms with a third party to which you are subject.

    You expressly agree that these TOU are intended to be as broad and inclusive as permitted by the law of the State of Wisconsin, and that if any portion is held invalid, it is agreed that it will be severed and the balance shall continue in full legal force and effect. This release is not intended as an attempted release of claims of gross negligence or intentional acts by Releasees. This is the entire agreement of the parties and reflects a complete understanding of the parties with respect to the subject matter. This agreement supersedes all prior written and oral representations.

    The Company may change, modify or update these TOU at any time. Any access or use of the Service or Content by you after the Company publicly posts or distributes such changes shall constitute consent of such modifications. If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms, contact admin@livingmelodies.com

Privacy Policy

Updated 5/17/20

We value your privacy and take your trust seriously at Living Melodies. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.
 

  1. Who We Are
    Living Melodies collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.
     

  2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 
    This website and any products and services offered herein are intended to be accessed, supervised, and initiated by an adult and not intended for persons under the age of 13 without aforementioned adult intermediary. Living Melodies does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Living Melodies prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Living Melodies will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Living Melodies learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information. 
     

  3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use 
    a. Information Collected by Us 
    Living Melodies may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits, and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. You may block or delete cookies at any time by following the instructions in the links below:

    How to Block Cookies

    How to Delete Cookies

    Turning off cookies will turn off all but those cookies necessary to load the most basic of information on each page and remember settings you chose during your visit. Blocking cookies may affect certain functions of the site including interactive or multimedia features. If, at any point, a user prefers to accept cookies, the user may do so by following instructions in the previously provided links. Living Melodies or its third-party vendors may collect non-personal information through the use of these technologies. Non-personal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet Service Providers (ISP) utilized and other similar information. Living Melodies systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet

    Please review our Cookies Policy addendum below for more specific information on the types of cookies used on the Living Melodies website.

    If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

    b. Information Collected from Other Sources
    We occasionally use third-party services to conduct surveys, facilitate interactive quizzes, collect user feedback, send emails about services you subscribe to, and collect payment for services.How we u

    c. How We Use Your Personal Information

    Living Melodies collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests/challenges and promotions, and improve website performance and customer service.

    d. Who We Share Your Personal Information With
    Living Melodies respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

    We do, however, share your first name and email with the email service provider integrated into the Wix  website builder and hosting service as well as any specific entries you submit in online forms to either Cognito Forms or the Wix website platform. This data sharing enables us to send you emails, free gifts, information, and/or assistance with questions per your request. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area— for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

    Living Melodies may release personal information to enforce its Terms of Use, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

    If you give Living Melodies your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

    On occasion, Living Melodies may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers, or promotions. Living Melodies will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer, or promotion.

    We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

    e. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why
    We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to view the information in public areas of our website. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide any personal information to us.

    f. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept
    We will hold all non-client personal data until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time. We will hold all client and customer personal data in our files for 6 years.

    g. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information
    Living Melodies collects and uses your personal information to further legitimate interests: to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions, and improve website performance and customer service.
     

  4. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA
    This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services, and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

    These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

    If you would like further information, see “How to contact us” below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.
     

  5. Your Rights
    If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Living Melodies, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Living Melodies includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

    If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
    • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
    • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
    • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
    • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
    • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
    • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
    • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
    • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
    • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

    You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

    For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

    If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
    • Email, call, or write to us
    • Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g. name and email)
    • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
    • Provide us with the information to which your request relates
     

  6. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure
    We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

    Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the Living Melodies website or social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. Living Melodies is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.
     

  7. Links to Other Sites
    You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Love it. Live it. Music. is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.
     

  8. How to Complain
    We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

    If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.
     

  9. Changes to This Privacy Notice
    This policy is effective as of November 25, 2019. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. If you are subscribed to a service, Membership, or email updates we will notify you of any such changes via the email used to sign up for that particular service.
     

  10. How to Contact Us
    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact:
    Brenna Liebold, Data Protection Officer
    Living Melodies
    brenna@livingmelodies.com
    105 East Wisconsin Avenue Suite 205A
    Oconomowoc, WI 53066
    United States
     

  11. Do You Need Extra Help?
    If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).

 

 

Privacy Policy Addendum:

Cookies Policy

Updated 5/17/20

This Cookie Policy explains how Living Melodies ("Company", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://www.livingmelodies.com, ("Websites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.  

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

 

  1. General Information About Cookies
    Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

    Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Living Melodies) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.
     

  2. Why We Use Cookies
    We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Website to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Website for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

    The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Website and the purposes they perform can be found by clicking the "Change Cookie Preferences" button at the bottom of any page on the site and enabling the preferences option.
     

  3. Accepting and Rejecting Cookies
    You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences from the "Change Cookie Preferences" button at the bottom of any page on the site. The Cookie Consent Manager in the subsequent pop-up allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website, though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

    In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit: 
    http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.
     

  4. Specific Cookies by Type
    The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Website and the purposes they perform can be found by clicking the "Change Cookie Preferences" button at the bottom of any page on the site and enabling the preferences option.
     

  5. Additional Tracking Technologies
    Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels" or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Website or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

    Websites may also use so-called "Flash Cookies" (also known as Local Shared Objects or "LSOs") to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

    If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel . You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

    Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.
     

  6. Third-Party Advertising
    Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.
     

  7. Cookies Policy Updates
    We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please, therefore, re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.
     

  8. How to Get Additional Information
    If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at admin@livingmelodies.com or by mail to:
    Living Melodies
    105 East Wisconsin Avenue Suite 205A
    Oconomowoc, WI 53066
    United States 

 
 

Copyright © Living Melodies® 2019-2020. All rights reserved.